Curtis v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] Dkt. 19 at 10. According to State Farm, “if plaintiff's counsel's pre-suit conduct was a cause of delay, State Farm should not be blamed for that and plaintiff's counsel bears some of the fault pursuant to RCW 4.22.070.” Id.

Washington's comparative fault statute provides, in pertinent part: “In all actions involving fault of more than one entity, the trier of fact shall determine the percentage of the total fault which is attributable to every entity which caused the claimant's damages except entities immune from liability to the claimant under Title 51 RCW.” RCW 4.22.070(1).

The Court first addresses whether State Farm properly seeks to distinguish the conduct of Curtis's attorney from that of her own. It does not. Because attorneys are the agents of their clients, see, e.g., Payette v. Willis, 23 Wash. 299, 307 (1900), Wood v.