Curtis v. State
[…] We shall vacate these sentences and remand for resentencing in accordance with §§ 20-104(e) and 16-303(k)(2).

At the time of trial, § 27-101(c) read in part as follows:

"Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of the following sections of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than two months or both:
(12) § 16-303(h) ('Licenses suspended under certain provisions of Code');
(16) § 20-104 ('Duty to give information and render aid')"
Effective October 1, 2017, § 27-101(c) was repealed. The recodification moved the subsections to the same section as their respective violations and changed the sentence for § 16-303 violations as follows:
"§ 16-303. Actions prohibited while license or privilege to drive is refused, suspended, or revoked
(k)(2) A person convicted of a violation of subsection (h) or (i) of this section:
(i) Is subject to a fine not exceeding $500;
(ii) Must appear in court; and
(iii) May not prepay the fine.

§ 20-104. Duty of driver to render reasonable assistance to persons injured in accident
(e) A person convicted of a violation of this section is subject to imprisonment not exceeding two months or a fine not exceeding $500 or both."
--------

III.

We turn next to appellant's argument that the trial court erred in instructing the jury as to flight.