MARQUIS CURTIS v. STATE OF MARYLAND
[…] In instances where an appellant responds "okay" or otherwise acquiesces to the ruling of the trial court, his objection is waived on appeal. Banks v. State, 213 Md. App. 195, 203 (2013); see also Green v. State, 127 Md. App. 758, 769 (1999) ("[W]hen a party acquiesces in the court's ruling, there is no basis to appeal from that ruling.").
Moreover, we conclude that were we to reach the merits of appellant's challenge, his claim would fail because he did not meet his burden as the requesting party to show that a PSI should be ordered. CS section 6-112(b)(2) provides that "[t]he party that requests the report has the burden of establishing that the investigation should be ordered." The decision by the circuit court to order a PSI is discretionary, and the requesting party, the appellant in this case, has the burden of showing the need for the investigation and report. Somers v. State, 156 Md. App. 279, 318 (2004); see also Md.