Curtis v. PeaceHealth
[…] To the extent the Plaintiffs assert a claim under the statute, it should be dismissed.

45 C.F.R. Part 46, The Belmont Report, Article VI of the ICCPR. As was noted in the December 21, 2023 order, there is no private right of action under 45 C.F.R. Part 46, the Belmont Report, or the ICCPR. Dkt. 32 at 12. The Plaintiffs claims based on 45 C.F.R. Part 46, The Belmont Report, Article VI of the ICCPR should be dismissed for lack of a cognizable legal theory.

10 U.S.C. § 980. Under 10 U.S.C. § 980(a)(1), “funds appropriated to the Department of Defense may not be used for research involving a human being as an experimental subject unless. . . the informed consent of the subject is obtained in advance . . .”

The Plaintiffs have failed to allege sufficient creditable facts from which they could obtain relief from PeaceHealth based on § 980(a)(1). There is no allegation that PeaceHealth expended Department of Defense funds. This claim should be dismissed.

Federal Wide Assurance.