CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:15-CV-2328-B
[…] 1. Specifically Directed Toward Entities Engaged in Insurance
When applying the Miller two-pronged test, the Fifth Circuit has taken a "common-sense view" on the first prong. E.g., N. Cypress Med. Ctr. Operating Co., Ltd., 781 F.3d at 198. Here, a common-sense view reveals that Plaintiff is correct, and that the Texas laws prohibiting discretionary clauses in insurance contracts clearly target entities engaged in insurance. First, these laws are "grounded in policy concerns specific to the insurance industry." UNUM Life Ins. Co. v. Ward, 526 U.S. 358, 372 (1999); see also Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 1701.062(a) ("An insurer may not use a document described by Section 1701.002 in this state if the document contains a discretionary clause.") (emphasis added). And second, they directly regulate insurers "with respect to their insurance practices." Miller, 538 U.S. at 334 (quoting Rush Prudential HMO, Inc. v. Moran, 536 U.S. 355, 366 (2002)); see also Benefit Recovery, Inc. v.