CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:15-CV-2328-B
[…] Doc. 22, Pl.'s Mot. 3-4. Assuming Plaintiff is correct, the discretionary clause would not result in a deferential standard of review, so the Court would review the denial of benefits de novo. Because the Court's ERISA preemption analysis arrives at the same result, it will not address this argument.
The second issue before the Court is whether Texas law renders these Bruch discretionary clauses void. For this to occur, the clauses must meet the Texas Insurance Code's and Texas Administrative Code's "discretionary clause" definitions. See, e.g., Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 1701.062(b). The Texas definitions include provisions that act to "grant deference in adverse proceedings to, adverse eligibility or claim decisions or policy interpretations by the insurer." Id.
Here, the clauses at issue, identified above, indicate that, under Bruch, MetLife's determinations should receive deferential review "in adverse eligibility or claims decisions or policy interpretations by the insurer." See Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 1701.062(b).