CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:15-CV-2328-B
[…] Id.
The Court finds the Tenth Circuit's reasoning persuasive because it makes sense that "laws that dictate the language that an insured must use in a discretionary clause do not necessarily impact the scope of the bargain because the insurance policy may ultimately include a provision that confers interpretive authority upon the insurer." Pathak, supra Part II.A, at 511. But the instant case is distinguishable. Here, the Texas laws all specifically prohibit discretionary clauses. E.g., Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 1701.062 ("An insurer may not use a document described by Section 1701.002 in this state if the document contains a discretionary clause."). They do not provide any type of exception or safe-harbor; rather, they are blanket prohibitions.