Curtis v. Inslee
[…] The Plaintiffs have failed to point to, and this Court cannot find, a Congressionally given private right of action in any of the authorizing statutes for 45 C.F.R. Part 46. Accordingly, there is no private right of action in 45 C.F.R. Part 46. Wright v. Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Ctr., 269 F.Supp.2d 1286, 1289 (W.D. Wash. 2002). Further, there is no private right of action under the Belmont Report, Kriley v. Nw. Mem'l Healthcare, 2023 WL 371643, at *2 (7th Cir. Jan. 24, 2023), or the ICCPR which is enforceable in federal courts, Sosa v. Alvarez-Machain, 542 U.S. 692, 735 (2004).

10 U.S.C. § 980.

Under 10 U.S.C. § 980(a)(1), “funds appropriated to the Department of Defense may not be used for research involving a human being as an experimental subject unless. . . the informed consent of the subject is obtained in advance . . .”

The Plaintiffs have failed to allege sufficient facts from which they could obtain relief from Gov. Inslee based on this statute.