Curtis v. Curtis
[…] Accordingly, this argument has no merit.

V. 55.64 Acres Sold on Open Market

In her next argument on appeal, Defendant contends the trial court erred by ordering 55.64 acres of real property be sold on the open market instead of ordering an in-kind distribution. Defendant concedes that “the trial court has the authority to order the [sale] of property[,]” but cites N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50–20(e) in support of her argument that there were no findings of fact or evidence to overcome the presumption that property be divided in-kind. We disagree.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50–20(e) (2011) provides in relevant part as follows:

Subject to the presumption of subsection (c) of this section that an equal division is equitable, it shall be presumed in every action that an in-kind distribution of marital or divisible property is equitable. This presumption may be rebutted by the greater weight of the evidence, or by evidence that the property is a closely held business entity or is otherwise not susceptible of division in-kind. In any action in which the presumption is rebutted, the court in lieu of in-kind distribution shall provide for a distributive award in order to achieve equity between the parties. ...
(Emphasis added).

Here, the following unchallenged findings of fact rebut the presumption of in-kind distribution: