No. M1999-00721-COA-R3-CV.
[…] Curtis in contempt of court for failure to pay Ms. Curtis the alimony for January, February, and March of 1999. The power of the court to hold citizens in contempt is essential to the protection of our justice system. Criminal contempt is a means through which individuals guilty of willfully derogating the authority of the court are punished, whereas civil contempt sanctions protect private rights. Black v. Blount, 938 S.W.2d 394, 398 (Tenn. 1996). Tennessee holds specific types of conduct to be punishable as contempt of court in Tenn. Code. Ann. § 29-9-102, which states, in pertinent part:
The power of the several courts to issue attachments, and inflict punishments for contempts of court, shall not be construed to extend to any except the following cases: . . .
(3) The willful disobedience or resistance of any officer of the said courts, party, juror, witness, or any other person, to any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of said courts.
Mr. Curtis argues that the trial court erroneously held him in criminal contempt because he is physically unable to work as an electrician, the only job for which he has been trained, due to his chronic obstructive pulmonary disease. The issue, however, is Mr.