Curtis v. Curtis
[…] Robert argues that without adequate responses to his discovery requests, he cannot ensure there will be an equal distribution of Trust assets in accordance with the Trust and the Deal Memo. Though not an unreasonable concern, Robert's argument ignores his express agreement, memorialized in the Deal Memo, that "[a]ll pending discovery is withdrawn" and that "[n]o further discovery shall be propounded."

Finally, even setting aside our conclusion that Robert's arguments rest on unsupported allegations of John's wrongdoing as trustee, as John points out, Probate Code section 16464, subdivision (a), states that "[e]xcept as provided in subdivision (b), a beneficiary may be precluded from holding the trustee liable for a breach of trust by the beneficiary's release or contract effective to discharge the trustee's liability to the beneficiary for that breach." Thus, that the Deal Memo releases John from liability for any breaches of his duties as trustee is not, by itself, a reason to conclude the Deal Memo is unenforceable.