Curtis v. Cenlar FSB
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 1441 (emphasis added). In the absence of contrary federal law, Section 1441 only requires that the moving party be "the defendant" and that the court to which the action is removed has "original jurisdiction."

It is true that 12 U.S.C. §1452(f)(3)("Section 1452(f)(3)") does speak to the mechanics of removal. Section 1452(f)(3) provides that:

[A]ny civil or other action . . . [may] be removed by [Freddie Mac], without the giving of any bond or security, to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place where the same is pending . . . by following any procedure for removal of causes in effect at the time of such removal.
12 U.S.C. § 1452(f)(3). But nothing in Section 1452(f)(3) limits the right of other defendants to remove under the general Section 1441 removal provision when a federal court would have had original subject matter jurisdiction.