Curtis v. Cenlar FSB
[…] BACKGROUND

Pro se plaintiff Thomas M. Curtis ("Curtis") filed this breach of contract action in state court against defendants the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation ("Freddie Mac"), Cenlar FSB, American Security Insurance Co., and Assurant, Inc. (collectively, "the defendants"). On May 3, 2013, the defendants filed a notice of removal of this case to federal court. On June 14, 2013, Curtis filed a motion to remand this case to state court for purported lack of subject matter jurisdiction. DISCUSSION

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1331 a federal court has federal question subject matter jurisdiction over "all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States." The codified statute that created Freddie Mac, 12 U.S.C. § 1452(f)(2), ("Section 1452(f)(2)) provides as follows:

[A]ll civil actions to which [Freddie Mac] is a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction of all such actions, without regard to amount or value.
12 U.S.C. § 1452(f)(2).

Freddie Mac is a party here. This action is a civil action. Therefore this action is "deemed to arise under the laws of the United States," and this Court has subject matter jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1331 and Section 1452(f)(2). See, e.g., Mendrala v.