Curry v. State
[…] TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 30.02(a)(1) (Vernon 1989). The jury found Curry guilty as charged in the indictment and assessed punishment at fifty years confinement in the Institutional Division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice.

We affirm.

Curry asserts on appeal that this burglary with intent to commit theft conviction is invalid because it is based upon a finding that the appellant intentionally engaged in the wrongful conduct while the correct culpable mental state for this offense is knowing conduct.

Section 30.02(a)(1) of the Texas Penal Code provides:

(a) A person commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the owner, he:

(1) enters a habitation, or a building (or any portion of a building) not then open to the public, with intent to commit a felony or theft. . . .

Id. Curry contends that neither the indictment nor the jury instructions contained the requisite mental state of knowledge as is required by section 6.02 of the Texas Penal Code. TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.02 (Vernon 1974).