Curry v. State
[…] Gardiner v. State , 928 N.E.2d 194, 196 (Ind. 2010). An abuse of discretion occurs where the decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances. Id. Trial courts have broad discretion to modify a sentence. Schmitt v. State , 108 N.E.3d 423, 428 (Ind. Ct. App. 2018).

[6] The State argues that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by denying Curry's May 2020 motion to modify sentence because Curry never received consent from the prosecuting attorney before filing that motion. Indiana Code section 35-38-1-17 provides that a nonviolent offender "may file a petition for sentence modification ... (1) not more than one (1) time in any three hundred sixty-five (365) day period; and (2) a maximum of two (2) times during any consecutive period of incarceration; without the consent of the prosecuting attorney."