Curry v. Ocwen Loan Servicing LLC
[…] Defendants have sought two orders permitting foreclosure under Tex. R. Civ. P. 736, but Curry has achieved abatement and dismissal of those proceedings by filing separate lawsuits. Defendants thus argue that Curry's "prior legal maneuvering has tolled, and continues to toll, the applicable statute of limitations."

See Motion to Dismiss, Docket Entry No. 19, p. 6.

See id.

See at 7.

A. The Statute of Limitations

Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 16.035 provides (in part):

(a) A person must bring suit for the recovery of real property under a real property lien or the foreclosure of a real property lien not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.

(b) A sale of real property under a power of sale in a mortgage or deed of trust that creates a real property lien must be made not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.
Once the four-year limitations period expires, a real-property lien and the power of sale to enforce the lien in the mortgage or deed of trust become void. See Holy Cross Church of God in Christ v. Wolf, 44 S.W.3d 562, 567 (Tex. 2001) (citing Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.035(d)).