CIV 20-0116 RB/SCY
[…] Relevant to this opinion, Plaintiffs seek money damages from Gonzales and Vigil for negligent operation or maintenance of a public facility under the New Mexico Tort Claims Act (NMTCA), N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-6. Defendants argue that because New Mexico has not waived its Eleventh Amendment immunity for claims involving money damages under the NMTCA, and because N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-18(A) provides that “[e]xclusive original jurisdiction for any claim under the [NMTCA] shall be in the district courts of New Mexico[, ]” this Court does not have jurisdiction to hear Plaintiffs' state law tort claim. For the reasons discussed below, the Court finds that Defendants have properly invoked Eleventh Amendment immunity and will dismiss Count IV without prejudice.