CIV 20-0116 RB/SCY
[…] Dep't of State v. Treasure Salvors, Inc., 458 U.S. 670, 684 (1982)). “A state, however, may waive its eleventh amendment immunity and consent to suit against itself, related entities and employees.” Id. (citing Alabama v. Pugh, 438 U.S. 781, 782 (1978)). The State of New Mexico has waived its immunity and “consented to suits against its entities and employees acting within the scope of their duty for enumerated unintentional torts” under the NMTCA. Id. (citing N.M. Stat. Ann. §§ 41-4-4-6). This immunity includes negligence in the operation or maintenance of a public facility under § 41-4-6, which Plaintiffs assert here.
Section 41-4-18(A) provides that “[e]xclusive jurisdiction for any claim under the [NMTCA] shall be in the district courts of New Mexico.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-18(A). Defendants contend that under this section, Plaintiffs may not bring their state law negligence claim in this Court.