Curry v. Commonwealth
[…] The implied consent warnings due to a licensee are of statutory, and not constitutional, origin. Garlick. Officer Kindle therefore was obligated only to read the warnings set forth in Section 1547(b)(2). There is no dispute that those warnings were given. Police officers have no duty to otherwise warn licensees about ignition interlock requirements or any number of other civil or administrative penalties or conditions imposed after a license suspension. Licensee accordingly is entitled to no relief on this issue.

Section 3805 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) General rule.Except as provided under subsection (a.1), if a person violates [S]ection 3802 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) or has had their operating privileges suspended pursuant to [S]ection 1547 (relating to chemical testing to determine amount of alcohol or controlled substance) … and the person seeks a restoration of operating privileges, [PennDOT] shall require as a condition of issuing a restricted license pursuant to this section that the following occur.
(1) Any motor vehicle to be operated by the individual has been equipped with an ignition interlock system and remains so for the duration of the restricted license period.
(2) If there are no motor vehicles owned or to be operated by the person or registered to the person that the person so certify to the department in accordance with the department's regulations.
(a.1) Exception.--Subsection (a) shall not apply to an individual who meets all of the following:
(1) Is subject to the penalties under section 3804(a)(1) (relating to penalties) or subject to mandatory suspension of operating privilege under section 3807(d) (relating to Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition).
(2) Has not had a prior offense, as defined under section 3806 (relating to prior offenses).
75 Pa.C.S. § 3805(a)(1), (2); (a.1)(1), (2) (emphasis provided).

IV. CONCLUSION