Curruthers v. United States
[…] Richardson, 906 F.3d 417, 426 (6th Cir. 2018)).

On June 23, 2004, a jury convicted Curruthers of violating 18 U.S.C. § 2113(a) and (d). (N.D. Miss. No. 2:01-cr-00049-001, ECF Nos. 94-96, 100.) Post-Johnson, this Circuit has held that § 2113(a) is divisible. United States v. McBride, 826 F.3d 293, 295-96 (6th Cir. 2016). McBride held that a violation of § 2113(a) constitutes a crime of violence under the use-of-force clause of the U.S.S.G. when it involves the use of force and violence or intimidation. Id. Curruthers' conviction for violation of § 2113(a) involved force and violence or intimidation because he was convicted of armed bank robbery under 18 U.S.C. § 2113(d), which requires the elements of "assault[ing] any person, or put[ting] in jeopardy the life of any person[,] by the use of a dangerous weapon or device, . . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 2113(d); (see N.D. Miss.