Curruthers v. United States
[…] Fish, 758 F.3d 1, 5 (1st Cir. 2014) ("[T]he United States Sentencing Guidelines define the term 'crime of violence' using language that is almost, but not quite, the same as the language that ACCA uses to define the term 'violent felony.'").

c. 1991 Tennessee Convictions for Aggravated Assault

In 1991, Curruthers was convicted under Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-13-102 on two counts of aggravated assault. (ECF No. 32-1 at 5-6.) The 1991 version of § 39-13-102 is divisible. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-102 (1991). The Court must refer to the Shepard documents to determine which of § 39-13-102's alternative elements formed the basis of Curruthers' convictions. See Descamps, 570 U.S. at 260-62.

The 1991 version of § 39-13-102 provided:

(a) A person commits aggravated assault who:

(1) Commits an assault as defined in § 39-13-101, and:

(A) Causes serious bodily injury to another; or

(B) Uses or displays a deadly weapon; or

(2) Being the parent or custodian of a child or the custodian of an adult, intentionally or knowingly fails or refuses to protect such child or adult from an aggravated assault described in subsection (a); or

(3) After having been enjoined or restrained by an order, diversion or probation agreement of a court of competent jurisdiction from in any way causing or attempting to cause bodily injury or in any way committing or attempting to commit an assault against an individual or individuals, attempts to cause or causes bodily injury or commits or attempts to commit an assault against such individual or individuals.

(b) Aggravated assault is a Class C felony.