Civil No. 04-94-B-W.
[…] . . . .
(7) where such expenses are for routine physical checkups, eyeglasses (other than eyewear described in section 1395x(s)(8) of this title) or eye examinations for the purpose of prescribing, fitting, or changing eyeglasses, procedures performed (during the course of any eye examination) to determine the refractive state of the eyes, hearing aids or examinations therefor, or immunizations (except as otherwise allowed under section 1395x(s)(10) of this title and subparagraph (B), (F), (G), (H), or (K) of paragraph (1). . . .
The regulatory language in 42 C.F.R. § 414.202 quoted earlier tracks 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(s)(8), which allows payment for "one pair of conventional eyeglasses or contact lenses furnished subsequent to each cataract surgery with insertion of an intraocular lens."
§ 1395y(a)(7) (emphasis and footnote added). In defining prosthetic and orthotic devices, the regulations also provide an exclusion for "[i]ntraocular lenses." § 414.202.
B. The Administrative Decisions
1. The ALJ Decision: October 26, 2001
ALJ Lieb concluded there is "no doubt that Ms.