NO. 5-13-0390
[…] App. 3d at 814 (allowing testimony despite lack of Rule 213 disclosure does not require reversal where plaintiffs are unable to show prejudice)). Accordingly, we find that the admission of this evidence does not require reversal.
¶ 80 D. Special Interrogatories
¶ 81 Union Pacific argues that the circuit court erred in denying its request for special interrogatories I, J, and K. ¶ 82 Union Pacific submitted the following special interrogatories to the circuit court:
I: "Was [the plaintiff] injured on January 28, 2010?"The circuit court refused to submit the instructions to the jury. ¶ 83 Section 2-1108 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure governs special interrogatories and states:
J: "Was [the plaintiff] injured on May 14, 2007?"
K: "Did Union Pacific Railroad fail to implement an adequate ergonomics program?"
"Unless the nature of the case requires otherwise, the jury shall render a general verdict. The jury may be required by the court, and must be required on request of any party, to find specially upon any material question or questions of fact submitted to the jury in writing. Special interrogatories shall be tendered, objected to, ruled upon and submitted to the jury as in the case of instructions. Submitting or refusing to submit a question of fact to the jury may be reviewed on appeal, as a ruling on a question of law. When the special finding of fact is inconsistent with the general verdict, the former controls the latter and the court may enter judgment accordingly." 735 ILCS 5/2-1108 (West 2010).¶ 84 "A special interrogatory is in proper form if '(1) it relates to an ultimate issue of fact upon which the rights of the parties depend, and (2) an answer responsible thereto is inconsistent with some general verdict that might be returned.' " Smart v.