NO. 5-13-0390
[…] Edward Hospital, 335 Ill. App. 3d 265, 272 (2002) (quoting Pedrick v. Peoria & Eastern R.R. Co., 37 Ill. 2d 494, 510 (1967)). Our "review of a directed verdict is de novo." Id. ¶ 42 Pursuant to section 56 of FELA, no action may be maintained "unless commenced within three years from the day the cause of action accrued." 45 U.S.C. § 56 (2000). FELA does not define when a cause of action accrues, but generally, in traumatic injury cases, a cause of action accrues when the injury's effects are immediately apparent. Hicks v.