CURRAN v. ZBA OF THE TOWN OF NEWTOWN
[…] The ZBA would refute that premise by asserting that lots 6 and 13 were merged at the time that the Walyuses built the barn and that the sale of lot 6 in 1990, without authorization from the town to redivide the lots, was illegal. Therefore, the appellant should not be allowed to avail himself of the protection of Sec. 8-13a because he was made aware by the town of the potential problem of the barn's location. The ZBA concludes by saying that if Sec. 8-13a is found to be applicable to the present appeal, its three year limitation should not commence until the ZBA has actual notice of the nonconformance.

The cited statute recites that "[w]hen a building is so situated on a lot that it violates a zoning regulation of a municipality which prescribes the location of such a building in relation to the boundaries of the lot or when a building is situated on a lot that violates a zoning regulation of a municipality which prescribes the minimum area of the lot, and when such building has been so situated for three years without the institution of an action to enforce such regulation, such building shall be deemed a nonconforming building in relation to such boundaries or to the area of such lot, as the case may be."

The parties have offered varying testimony at the ZBA hearing as to whether lots 13 and 6 were merged when the Walyus family applied for a permit to build the four stall horse barn.