Curphey v. Wassell
[…] Rev. Stat. § 13-20-602(1)(a),declaring “(1) that he or she has consulted an expert, (2) that the expert both reviewed the relevant information and concluded that the claim does not lack ‘substantial justification' as defined elsewhere, and (3) that the person consulted is competent and qualified to opine as to the negligent conduct alleged,” Redden v. SCI Colo. Funeral Servs., Inc., 38 P.3d 75, 82 (Colo. 2001) (footnote omitted); see also Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-20-602(3). The certificate of review must be filed “within sixty days after the service of the complaint . . . against such person unless the court determines that a longer period is necessary for good cause shown.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-20-602(1)(a).

Although the statutory language imposes this requirement on the “plaintiff's . . . attorney,” Colo. Rev.