Civil Action 21-cv-03433-NYW-JPO
[…] Norton and Lindgren. [#75 at 14-18] Defendant United States filed a Motion to Dismiss, arguing that Plaintiff's FTCA claim should be dismissed in its entirety pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 41(b) for failure to file a certificate of review. [#94] The Court disagrees.
Colorado law applies to suits brought against the United States under the FTCA and, thus, Colorado's certificate of review requirement applies. Coleman v. United States, 803 Fed.Appx. 209, 212 (10th Cir. 2020); Hill v. SmithKline Beecham Corp, 393 F.3d 1111, 1117 (10th Cir. 2004). Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-20-602(1)(a) states as follows:
In every action for damages or indemnity based upon the alleged professional negligence of . . . a licensed professional, the plaintiff's or complainant's attorney shall file with the court a certificate of review for each . . . licensed professional named as a party, as specified in subsection (3) of this section, within sixty days after the service of the complaint, counterclaim, or cross claim against such person unless the court determines that a longer period is necessary for good cause shown.
“The certificate of review requirement is not jurisdictional; rather, it acts as an affirmative defense that may be waived.” Morales v. Rattan, No. 17-cv-03009-PAB-KLM, 2019 WL 588192, at *3 (D. Colo. Feb. 13, 2019) (quotation omitted) (citing Miller v.