CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:17-CV-2989-AT
[…] As addressed more below, the process thus far has already suffered from delays and modifications that are not insignificant in judging the Secretary of State's capacity to fulfill its statutory obligation of providing the uniform system of electronic ballot markers and ballot scanners for use in each county statewide "as soon as possible."
Although the contract specifies a final rollout date by Dominion that coincides with the March 24, 2020 presidential preference primary election date, the newly revised election code, O.C.G.A. § 21-2-300, does not impose a deadline for the Secretary of State's implementation of the new statewide voting system. See O.C.G.A. § 21-2-300(a)(2) ("As soon as possible , once such equipment is certified by the Secretary of State as safe and practicable for use, all federal, state, and county general primaries and general elections as well as special primaries and special elections in the State of Georgia shall be conducted with the use of scanning ballots marked by electronic ballot markers and tabulated by using ballot scanners for voting at the polls...") (emphasis added). And as Mr. Beaver, the Secretary of State's CIO, acknowledged at the hearing – the implementation schedule "is tight." (Tr. Vol. I, Doc. 570 at 52.)