CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:17-CV-2989-AT
[…] The Curling Plaintiffs' remedy would require Defendants to supply a minimum of one ballot marking device (BMD) per polling location for assistive voting by paper ballot that meets HAVA/ADA requirements that is voter verifiable. The Coalition Plaintiffs' remedy would allow the State to use its DREs for remaining elections for this purpose.
Under the Curling Plaintiffs' remedy, the Court could require the State to provide each county with precinct ballot scanners as provided under O.C.G.A. § 21-2-300, enacted April 2, 2019, mandating that "[t]he state shall furnish a uniform system of electronic ballot markers and ballot scanners for use in each county as soon as possible," if existing inventory of AccuVote OS scanners is insufficient for use in the remaining 2019 elections.