CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:17-CV-2989-AT
[…] See O.C.G.A. § 21-2-50(b) ; see also Ga. Op. Att'y Gen. No. 2005-3 (Apr. 15, 2005) ("[I]it is clear that under both the Constitution and the laws of the State the Secretary is the state official with the power, duty, and authority to manage the state's electoral system...."). The Secretary of State and State Election Board also have significant statutory oversight authority to train local elections officials, set election standards, and investigate failures of local elections officials. See O.C.G.A. § 21-2-31 ; O.C.G.A. § 21-2-50(a)(11) ). Section 21-2-50(a) of the Georgia election code prescribes the powers and duties of the Secretary of State, and requires the Secretary of State to "develop, program, build, and review ballots for use by counties and municipalities on voting systems in use in the state." O.C.G.A. § 21-2-50(a)(15). Section 21-2-379.4(d) provides that "[t]he form and arrangement of ballots shall be prescribed by the Secretary of State and prepared by the election superintendent."