CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:17-CV-2989-AT
[…] (See Doc. 367.) In response to Plaintiffs' motions for immediate relief in time for the Fall 2019 elections, the State Defendants have scaled back their objection, focusing on municipalities only. The State Defendants now appear to recognize that counties have no leeway in how to conduct their elections under Georgia's election code, despite their prior contradictory assertion that "municipalities and counties have authority to determine ... the method of said elections ..." (Doc. 367 at 2) (emphasis added). See also O.C.G.A. § 21-2-300 ("The equipment used for casting and counting votes in county, state, and federal elections shall be the same in each county in this state and shall be provided to each county by the state, as determined by the Secretary of State.").