Curley v. Wilcox
[…] Id. at ¶ 28.

{¶ 16} Pursuant to R.C. 2313.17(B)(2), a prospective juror may be challenged for cause if "the person has an interest in the cause." The validity of any such principal challenge must be evaluated by the court. R.C. 2313.17(C). If such principal challenge is found valid by the court, the trial court must excuse the prospective juror, and the trial court lacks any discretion to allow the prospective juror to remain.

{¶ 17} R.C. 2313.17(D) provides that a prospective juror "may be challenged on suspicion of prejudice against or partiality for either party, or for want of a competent knowledge of the English language, or other cause that may render the juror at the time an unsuitable juror. Under this category of challenge, a party may assert a challenge for cause when no principal challenge exists but the party objects to a potential juror based on some perceived bias or other infirmity.