Curielli v. Dep't of Fin. & Prof'l Regulation
[…] The trial court reversed the Secretary's decision. The Department appeals. We reverse the trial court, modify the Secretary's discipline to eliminate the indefinite suspension, and otherwise affirm the agency's decision.

¶ 3 I. BACKGROUND

¶ 4 On January 9, 2014, the Department filed a one-count complaint against plaintiff, alleging that, on or about February 11, 2013, in connection with a transaction for property located at 5521 South Oak Park Avenue in Chicago, plaintiff acted as both a real estate broker and an attorney and that such conduct violated section 20-20(34) of the Real Estate License Act of 2000 (Act) (225 ILCS 454/20-20(34) (West 2014), which listed as grounds for discipline: "[w]hen a licensee is also an attorney, acting as the attorney for either the buyer or the seller in the same transaction in which the licensee is acting or has acted as a broker or salesperson." ¶ 5 Two months earlier, on November 13, 2013, the Department had scheduled an informal conference with plaintiff to determine whether the matter could be resolved without a hearing.