Curielli v. Dep't of Fin. & Prof'l Regulation
[…] People ex rel. Birkett v. City of Chicago, 202 Ill. 2d 36, 46 (2002). "[A]n agency's construction of the law may be afforded substantial weight and deference if the meaning of the terms used in a statute is doubtful or uncertain. Courts accord such deference in recognition of the fact that agencies make informed judgments on the issues based upon their experience and expertise and serve as an informed source for ascertaining the legislature's intent." Illinois Landowners Alliance, NFP v. Illinois Commerce Comm'n, 2017 IL 121302, ¶ 46. ¶ 162 At the time of the hearing, section 20-20(a)(34) of the Act proscribed the following: "[w]hen a licensee is also an attorney, acting as the attorney for either the buyer or the seller in the same transaction in which the licensee is acting or has acted as a broker or salesperson." (Emphases added.) 225 ILCS 454/20-20(a)(34) (West 2014). ¶ 163 The Department asserts that the statute's plain language does not contemplate the "unique" factual circumstances here: an attorney of record and another attorney also providing legal services.