Curielli v. Dep't of Fin. & Prof'l Regulation
[…] (Emphasis added.) 225 ILCS 454/1-10 (West 2016). ¶ 128 Section 20-20(34) of the Act, at the time of the hearing, provided:
"(a) The Department may refuse to issue or renew a license, may place on probation, suspend, or revoke any license, reprimand, or take any other disciplinary or non-disciplinary action as the Department may deem proper and impose a fine not to exceed $25,000 upon any licensee or applicant under this Act or any person who holds himself or herself out as an applicant or licensee or against a licensee in handling his or her own property, whether held by deed, option, or otherwise, for any one or any combination of the following causes:


* * *

(34) When a licensee is also an attorney, acting as the attorney for either the buyer or the seller in the same transaction in which the licensee is acting or has acted as a broker or salesperson." 225 ILCS 454/20-20(a)(34) (West 2014).