Curie v. State
[…] We agree with the State.

In her motion before the district court, Curie framed the discussions as "negotiations to avoid any criminal liability." --------

This court generally reviews a district court's decision to admit or exclude evidence for an abuse of discretion, but "to the extent the evidentiary ruling rests on a legal interpretation of the evidence code, de novo review obtains." Davis v. Beling, 128 Nev. 301, 311, 278 P.3d 501, 508 (2012) (quoting Stephans v. State, 127 Nev. 712, 716, 262 P.3d 727, 730 (2011)).

Under NRS 48.105, if offered to prove liability for or the amount of "a claim which was disputed as to either validity or amount," the district court must exclude evidence of "[f]urnishing or offering or promising to furnish" or "[a]ccepting or offering or promising to accept . . . a valuable consideration in compromising or attempting to compromise" the claim. An offer of compromise is "an offer by one party to settle a claim where an actual dispute or a difference of opinion exists at the time the offer is made." Davis, 128 Nev. at 311, 278 P.3d at 509 (internal quotation marks omitted).