Curb Planet, Inc. v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] (Dkt. No. 13 ¶ 47.) Defendant responds that this claim is both preempted by the UCC and does not exist as a common law cause of action. (Dkt. No. 17 ¶ 20.) Defendant also argues Plaintiff failed to plead facts pertaining to whether Defendant Wells Fargo had knowledge that Defendant Martinez was allegedly depositing checks that belonged to Plaintiff. (Id.)

The Court RECOMMENDS Defendant's Motion to Dismiss this claim be DENIED. Plaintiff's claim for breach of fiduciary duty is governed by UCC section 3.307. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 3.307. The cause of action under that statute requires knowledge on the part of the taking party (Wells Fargo) to establish a breach of its fiduciary duty. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 3.307(b). The relevant part of the statute says “if an instrument is issued by the represented person or the fiduciary as such, and made payable to the fiduciary personally, the taker does not have notice of the breach of fiduciary duty unless the taker knows of the breach of fiduciary duty[.]” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 3.307(b)(3). Defendant cites to this language as vitiating its duty under the statute because it did not have notice of Defendant Martinez's alleged breach of her fiduciary duty.