Curb Planet, Inc. v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] (Dkt. No. 13 ¶ 15.) The parties agree that provisions of the Texas Business and Commercial Code (“UCC”) apply to this claim and that the claim arises under the common law. Plaintiff argues that its money had and received claim should not be dismissed because “to the extent they do not conflict with the Uniform Commercial Code's provisions, common law principles compliment the Uniform Commercial Code.” Plano Lincoln Mercury, Inc., v. Roberts, 167 S.W.3d 616, 624 (Tex. App. 2005); see also Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann § 1.103(b) (“Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this title, the principles of law and equity . . . shall supplement its provisions.”). As such, Plaintiff's argument goes, because common law claims supplement the UCC, this common law claim should not be dismissed.

Plaintiff is incorrect as a matter of law.