Cupp v. First Nat'l Collection Bureau
[…] Therefore, just like his Section 1692e claims, plaintiff has not sufficiently articulated any facts in the complaint to support a FDCPA violation for unfair debt collection practices. Defendant's motion for judgment on this claim is GRANTED.

3. RFDCPA Claim.

The Rosenthal Act “mimics or incorporates by reference the FDCPA's requirements . . . and makes available the FDCPA's remedies for violations.” Riggs v. Prober & Raphael, 681 F.3d 1097, 1100 (9th Cir. 2012) (citing Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.17). While plaintiff's complaint specifically cites a non-operative section of the Rosenthal Act, the Rosenthal Act nevertheless contains provisions analogous to the FDCPA, such as Section 1788.11(d) which prohibits “[c]ausing a telephone to ring repeatedly or continuously to annoy the person called.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.11(d). Because plaintiff asserts no independent basis for his RFDCPA claim, whether there is a RFDCPA violation turns on whether there is a FDCPA violation.