Record No. 1843-98-2
[…] In Johnson v. Commonwealth, 217 Va. 682, 683, 232 S.E.2d 741, 742 (1977), the Supreme Court of Virginia held that a defendant's right to exclusion of witnesses at trial was absolute.
Therefore, as the sentencing phase is a part of the trial, the trial judge in this case was required by the mandatory language in Code § 19.2-265.1 to exclude the witnesses from the courtroom on appellant's motion. We do not reach a harmless error analysis as this case is remanded for further proceedings.
Code § 19.2-264.3:2 states:
Upon motion of the defendant, in any case in which the offense for which the defendant is to be tried may be punishable by death, if the attorney for the Commonwealth intends to introduce during a sentencing proceeding held pursuant to § 19.2-264.4 evidence of defendant's unadjudicated criminal conduct, the attorney for the Commonwealth shall give notice in writing to the attorney for the defendant of such intention.