Record No. 1843-98-2
[…] We, therefore, reverse appellant's conviction of taking indecent liberties with a minor on the Kida charge and enter final judgment.
C. SENTENCING HEARING
Appellant contends the trial court erred in failing to separate witnesses and in permitting evidence of unadjudicated criminal conduct at the sentencing hearing. We agree with appellant that the trial court improperly failed to separate the witnesses, but find no error in the introduction of evidence of unadjudicated criminal conduct.
Code § 19.2-265.1 states:
In the trial of every criminal case, the court, whether a court of record or a court not of record, may upon its own motion and shall upon the motion of either the attorney for the Commonwealth or any defendant, require the exclusion of every witness to be called, including, but not limited to, police officers or other investigators; however, each defendant who is an individual and one officer or agent of each defendant which is a corporation or association shall be exempt from the rule of this section as a matter of right.
In Johnson v. Commonwealth, 217 Va. 682, 683, 232 S.E.2d 741, 742 (1977), the Supreme Court of Virginia held that a defendant's right to exclusion of witnesses at trial was absolute.