Cunningham v. Cunningham
[…] Visitation by a non-parent is an issue which must be adjudicated by the court that initially determined custody. Rowland v. Tate , 797 S.W.2d 618, 622 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1990). As previously explained by this Court:

Although Tennessee's Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act does not apply in this case, the definitions therein are instructive. The Act defines a "child custody determination" as "a judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for the legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child." T.C.A. § 36-6-205(3) (2005). A "modification" is defined as a "child custody determination that changes, replaces, supersedes, or is otherwise made after a previous determination concerning the same child, whether or not it is made by the court that made the previous determination." T.C.A. § 36-6-205(11) (2005).

[V]isitation involves a brief exclusive custody [of a child] which must be subject to the exclusive control of the divorce court.

* * *