Civil No. 3:20-cv-00008-GFVT-EBA
[…] Blackwell, et al. , 3:20-cv-00012-GFVT, granting summary judgment for Dr. Shehata's similar claim against the University. Dr. Shehata's employment offer letter stated he was "eligible to participate in the College's Dental Services Plan," which the Court held entitled Dr. Shehata to a contractual right to participate in the DSP. Dr. Cunningham's term is less definitive, so a jury should resolve the meaning of the term and whether it was breached.
C
The Court will next analyze Dr. Cunningham's wage and hour claims against the University and Provost Blackwell under KRS 337.060. KRS § 337.060 states that "[n]o employer shall withhold from any employee any part of the wage agreed upon," unless a statutory exception applies. Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. 337.060. Governmental immunity is waived for claims brought pursuant to KRS Chapter 337. Lipson v. Univ. of Louisville , 556 S.W.3d 18, 29 (Ky. Ct. App. 2018). As he alleged with his breach of contract claim, Dr.