Christopher Cunningham, Petitioner, Petitioner v. David Ballard, Warden, Mount Olive Correctional Complex, Respondent, Respondent
[…] 33. The West Vkginia Supreme Court has also noted its reluctance to apply the proportionality principle inherent in the cruel and unusual punishment clause as an expression of due respect for and in substantial deference to legislative authority in determimng the types and limits of punishments for crimes. State v. James, 227 W.Va. 407, 710 S.K2d 98,106 (2011).
34. Furthermore, W.Va. Code §61-11-21 provides that
"when any person if convicted of two or more offenses, before the sentence is pronounced for either, the confinement to which he may be sentenced upon the second or any subsequent conviction, shall commence at the termination of the previous term or terms of confinement, unless, in the discretion of the trial court, the second or subsequent conviction is ordered by the court to run concurrently with the first term of imprisonment."This statute provides by default that sentences for separate crimes run consecutively unless the trial court chooses in its discretion to mandate otherwise, such that where an order makes no provision that two sentences shall run concurrently, under the provisions of W.Va.