Cundiff v. Lone Star Indus. Inc.
[…] Lone Star also argues that Holstein's testimony should have been excluded because his opinions were based on Insulag brochures he received and reviewed after his deposition and after an Evidence Code section 402 hearing on the admissibility of his testimony. We review the trial court's decision to admit Holstein's expert testimony for an abuse of discretion. (Boston v. Penny Lane Centers, Inc. (2009) 170 Cal.App.4th 936, 950.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.300, subdivision (d) states that upon timely objection by a party, "the trial court shall exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has unreasonably failed to . . . [m]ake that expert available for a deposition . . . ."