Cunagin v. Cabell Huntington Hosp., Inc.
[…] Id. at 584. PrimeCare objected, but the circuit court denied its motion to dismiss. Id.

On appeal, the West Virginia Supreme Court determined the Estate's claims against PrimeCare were based upon "health care services rendered, or which should have been rendered, by a health care provider or health care facility to a patient," amounting to a "medical professional liability" action. Id. at 587 (citing W. Va. Code § 55-7B-2(i) (2015) (internal quotation marks omitted). Specifically, the Court noted that the phrase "medical professional liability" includes "other claims that may be contemporaneous to or related to the alleged tort or breach of contract or otherwise provided, all in the context of rendering health care services." Id. at 586 (quoting W. Va. Code § 55-7B-2(i), in part; emphasis added in Faircloth; footnote omitted). Additionally, the Court recognized that the phrase "health care" is defined under the statute as:

West Virginia Code § 55-7B-2 was amended in 2017, and added a subsection defining the word "occurrence" as including:

any and all injuries to a patient arising from health care rendered by a health care facility or a health care provider and includes any continuing, additional or follow-up care provided to that patient for reasons relating to the original health care provided, regardless if the injuries arise during a single date or multiple dates of treatment, single or multiple patient encounters, or a single admission or a series of admissions.
W. Va. Code § 55-7B-2(l) (2017). Other than stylistic changes, the remainder of West Virginia Code § 55-7B-2 was unchanged.

"(1) Any act, service or treatment provided under, pursuant to or in the furtherance of a physician's plan of care, a health care facility's plan of care, medical diagnosis or treatment;

(2) Any act, service or treatment performed or furnished, or which should have been performed or furnished, by any health care provider or person supervised by or acting under the direction of a health care provider or licensed professional for, to or on behalf of a patient during the patient's medical care, treatment or confinement, including, but not limited to, staffing, medical transport, custodial care or basic care, infection control, positioning, hydration, nutrition and similar patient services; and

(3) The process employed by health care providers and health care facilities for the appointment, employment, contracting, credentialing, privileging and supervision of health care providers."
Id. (quoting W. Va. Code § 55-7B-2(e); emphasis added in Faircloth). Moreover, a "health care facility" includes "'any state-operated institution or clinic providing health care'" and a "health care provider" is
"any person taking actions or providing service or treatment providing service or treatment pursuant to or in furtherance of a physician's plan of care, a health care facility's plan of care, medical diagnosis or treatment; or a health care provider acting in the course and scope of the officer's, employee's or agent's employment."
Id. at 586-87 (quoting W. Va. Code § 55-7B-2(g), in part; emphasis added in Faircloth).

In considering the allegations against PrimeCare, the Court found there were three basic claims. One was failing to assess the decedent's risk of suicide.