Civil Action No. 6: 05-161-DCR.
[…] [Record No. 1, Complaint ¶ 6] (emphasis added). The Defendant contends that the sole basis for the Plaintiff's claim against Anthony Cockerham is that he was the owner of the GMC vehicle driven by Tierra Cockerham at the time of the accident. However, based on the allegations contained in the Complaint, it is apparent that the Plaintiff is also alleging that Anthony Cockerham is liable because he permitted Tierra Cockerham to drive the vehicle.
K.R.S. § 186.590(3) provides that:
Every motor vehicle owner who causes or knowingly permits a minor under the age of eighteen (18) to drive the vehicle upon a highway, and any person who gives or furnishes a motor vehicle to the minor shall be jointly and severally liable with the minor for damage caused by the negligence of the minor in driving the vehicle.
In Falender v. Hankins, 177 S.W.2d 382 (Ky. 1944), Kentucky's highest court held that this statue applies to all persons placing minors in charge of motor vehicles, regardless of ownership, with the exception of one who sells a motor vehicle to a minor. Id. at 383-84; see also Peters v.