noting that education is not a function reserved to the state
[…] U.S. v. Morrison, 529 U.S. 598, 625 (2000) ( 42 U.S.C. § 1983 is "a section which by its terms requires state action before it may be employed.'"); United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joinders of Am. v. Scott, 463 U.S. 825, 883 (1983) (claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1985(3) for violation of First and Fourteenth Amendment rights requires state action);Western PA Socialist Workers 1982 Campaign v. Connecticut Gen. Life Ins. Co., 485 A.2d 1, 6 (1985), aff'd, 515 A.2d 1331 (Pa. 1986) ("provisions of Article I, section 7 [of Pennsylvania Constitution] do not reach acts of purely private individuals"); Pennsylvania Constitution, Article I, § 26 ("neither the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to any person the enjoyment of any civil right, nor discriminate against any person in the exercise of any civil right").