Cummings v. Commonwealth
[…] C.S. §1786(d)(1),(2). In the absence of one of these circumstances, a three-month registration suspension is mandatory. Banks v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Motor Vehicles, 856 A.2d 294, 296, 297 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2004). The Vehicle Code does not give the Court discretion to consider hardship or any other equitable factors. Id. at 297.

Specifically, Section 1786(d) states, in relevant part, as follows:

(1) The Department of Transportation shall suspend the registration of a vehicle for a period of three months if it determines the required financial responsibility was not secured as required by this chapter....

(2) Whenever the department revokes or suspends the registration of any vehicle under this chapter, the department shall not restore the registration until the vehicle owner furnishes proof of financial responsibility in a manner determined by the department and submits an application for registration to the department, accompanied by the fee for restoration of registration provided by section 1960. This subsection shall not apply in the following circumstances:

(i) The owner or registrant proves to the satisfaction of the department that the lapse in financial responsibility coverage was for a period of less than 31 days and that the owner or registrant did not operate or permit to operation of the vehicle during the period of lapse in financial responsibility.

(ii) The owner or registrant is a member of the armed services of the United States, the owner or registrant has previously had the financial responsibility required by this chapter, financial responsibility had lapsed while the owner or registrant was on temporary, emergency duty and the vehicle was not operated during the period of lapse in financial responsibility. The exemption granted by this paragraph shall continue for 30 days after the owner or registrant returns from duty as long as the vehicle is not operated until the required financial responsibility has been established.

(iii) The insurance coverage has terminated or financial responsibility has lapsed simultaneously with or subsequent to expiration of a seasonal registration, as provided in section 1307(a.1) (relating to period of registration).
75 Pa. C.S. §1786(d) (emphasis added).

Registrant admitted that his motor vehicle was not covered by insurance from February 4, 2012, to April 18, 2012, a period more than 31 days.