Cummings v. Commonwealth
[…] The facts are undisputed. On February 4, 2012, Cumberland Mutual Fire Insurance Company cancelled Registrant's vehicle insurance policy for non-payment of the premium. As required by law, Cumberland Mutual informed the Department of the cancellation. In turn, the Department wrote to Registrant asking him to verify that he had since obtained valid insurance, but it did not hear from Registrant. On April 9, 2012, the Department suspended his vehicle registration for three months effective May 14, 2012, for failure to maintain financial responsibility on the vehicle as required by Section 1786 of the Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law, 75 Pa. C.S. §1786.

Section 1786(a) states as follows:

Every motor vehicle of the type required to be registered under this title which is operated or currently registered shall be covered by financial responsibility.
75 Pa. C.S. §1786(a).

Registrant filed a timely appeal. On June 20, 2012, the trial court held a de novo hearing, at which both the Department and Registrant appeared and presented evidence.

The Department submitted into evidence the certified registration record for Registrant's vehicle.