Cumming v. Cumming
[…] The statement of decision contains these determinations. The judgment states only that Steven is deemed to have predeceased Lois.

We did not address this issue in our original opinion in this case because we did not view it as having been raised in Steven's opening brief. Upon consideration of the petition for rehearing and the answer to the petition, we concluded that the issue was adequately raised. We granted rehearing, and we now address the issue based on arguments made in the petition for rehearing and in the answer.

Probate Code section 259 (hereafter section 259) provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) Any person shall be deemed to have predeceased a decedent to the extent provided in subdivision (c) where all of the following apply: [¶] (1) It has been proven by clear and convincing evidence that the person is liable for physical abuse, neglect, or financial abuse of the decedent, who was an elder or dependent adult. [¶] (2) The person is found to have acted in bad faith. [¶] (3) The person has been found to have been reckless, oppressive, fraudulent, or malicious in the commission of any of these acts upon the decedent. [¶] (4) The decedent, at the time those acts occurred and thereafter until the time of his or her death, has been found to have been substantially unable to manage his or her financial resources or to resist fraud or undue influence.

"[¶] . . . [¶]