Cumming v. Cumming
[…] William contends that because the record does not show the actual amount of the trust assets, Steven cannot show that he would be entitled to any amount over and above the amount of the surcharge and, therefore, has not met his burden of demonstrating that he was prejudiced by the court's erroneous application of section 259. William also contends that Steven's failure to include a reporter's transcript in the record on appeal precludes him from doing so.

Section 259, subdivision (e), provides: "Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the severance and transfer of an action or proceeding to a separate civil action pursuant to Section 801." The record in this case does not show that such damages were awarded to the estate in any other proceeding.

William does not concede that it was erroneous.

William is correct that an appellant must show prejudice to prevail on appeal. (Code Civ.