Cumberland Insurance v. KCL Enterprises
[…] Prejudgment interest compensates the plaintiff "for the fact that the defendant has been able to utilize the money represented by plaintiff's damages from the date of the wrong to the date of judgment." Stephenson v. Capano Dev. Co., Del. Super., No. 81-C-JA-83, Stiftel, P.J. (July 10, 1985), at 3. In tort cases involving injury to person or property, "interest shall be added to any final judgment entered for damages awarded, calculated at the rate established in subsection (a) of this section, commencing from the date of injury." 6 Del. C. § 2301(d); see also Rollins Envt'l Serv. Inc. v. WSMW Indus. Inc., 426 A.2d 1363, 1368 (Del.Super. 1980) (prevailing plaintiff entitled to prejudgment interest from "the time [it] was entitled to its damages").

According to 6 Del. C. § 2301(a), "the legal rate of interest shall be 5% over the Federal Reserve discount rate including any surcharge as of the time from which interest is due."

Subrogation reimburses "the person who met the obligation of another or paid the money or compensation owed by another." Baio v. Commercial Union Ins. Co., 410 A.2d 502, 506 (Del. 1979). Subrogation is an equitable remedy. Id.; see also 83 C.J.S. Subrogation §§ 3, 92 (2000).