Cullman Elec. Coop. v. City of Cullman
[…] Any such declaration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree and shall be reviewable as such.

(b) For limitations on actions brought with respect to drug patents see section 505 or 512 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, or section 351 of the Public Health Service Act.

28 U.S.C. § 2201 (emphasis supplied).

Section 2202 of the Act authorizes federal courts to grant any relief necessary to enforce a declaratory judgment: i.e. , "Further necessary or proper relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted, after reasonable notice and hearing, against any adverse party whose rights have been determined by such judgment." 28 U.S.C. § 2202. Cullman Electric contends that the foregoing language of § 2202 provides an independent basis of subject matter jurisdiction to enforce Judge Nelson's 1991 Judgment between these same parties.