Culliton v. Fiddler
[…] The plaintiff also contends, however, that the state false arrest claim “is substantially different” from its federal counterpart (Doc. No. 45, at 16.) In particular, Culliton asserts that the elements of a false arrest claim under Tennessee law are different from those under federal law and that federal claims are not subject to Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-7-118. The defendants, in the context of addressing the plaintiff's First Amendment retaliation claim, assert that this statute grants police officers the “discretion whether to issue a citation or make [a custodial] arrest . . . when ‘[a] reasonable likelihood exists that the arrested person will fail to appear in court'” and “requires that ‘[n]o citation shall be issued under this section if . . . there is a reasonable likelihood that the offense or crime would continue or resume.'” (Doc. No. 46, at 7 (quoting Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-7-118(c)(1) and (d)(2)).)