Culliton v. Fiddler
[…] The statute provides several exceptions to the otherwise mandatory provision, see Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-7-118(b)(2), and it gives the officer discretion either to issue a citation (“may issue a citation”) or to take the person into custody when the person is arrested on certain specified charges, none of which is at issue here. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-7-118(b)(3).

Irrespective of the nature of the underlying misdemeanor, an officer “may arrest and take a person into custody” if there is a “reasonable likelihood” that the “arrested person will fail to appear in court.” Id. § 40-7-118(c)(1). And an officer must make a custodial arrest, rather than issue a citation, under certain circumstances, including, among others, when “[t]here is a reasonable likelihood that the offense would continue or resume, or that persons or property would be endangered by the arrested person,” or when “[t]he person arrested cannot or will not offer satisfactory evidence of identification.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-7-118(d)(2) & (3).