Cullen v. Med. Bd. of Cal.
[…] Here, we rely on traditional approaches to statutory interpretation, applying the more specific statute over the general one. (In re Corey (1964) 230 Cal.App.2d 813, 821 [when interpreting laws "a special statute dealing expressly with a particular subject controls and takes priority over a general statute"].) Section 1094.5 does not abrogate other, more specific, code sections regarding writ practice.

In this case a narrowly tailored statute governs the handling of doctors' license revocations or limitations. Business and Professions Code section 2337 instructs us that "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, review of the superior court's decision [revoking, suspending, or restricting a physician's license] shall be pursuant to a petition for an extraordinary writ." (Italics added.) (See also Leone v.