Cullen v. Med. Bd. of Cal.
[…] (Ibid.) Because reviewing courts exercise appellate jurisdiction both by direct appeal and through extraordinary writ proceedings, the state Constitution's appellate clause does not imply a right to bring a direct appeal from a judgment that falls within the superior court's original jurisdiction. (Id. at p. 668.) Consequently, we find that where an administrative agency acts against a physician's license, we may review that decision through an extraordinary writ proceeding.

California Constitution, article VI, section 11, is the state Constitution's appellate jurisdiction clause and explains in relevant part, the "courts of appeal have appellate jurisdiction when superior courts have original jurisdiction in causes of a type within the appellate jurisdiction of the courts of appeal on June 30, 1995, and in other causes prescribed by statute."

Landau v. Superior Court (1998) 81 Cal.App.4th 191 is instructive here.