Cullen v. Med. Bd. of Cal.
[…] (Dhillon, supra, 2 Cal.5th at p. 1115.)

Cullen cites our ruling in Meinhardt v. City of Sunnyvale (2022) 76 Cal.App.5th 43, 49-50, for the proposition that a denial of a writ of administrative mandamus acts as a final judgment. Our Supreme Court agreed on that point, but reversed our ruling on when the time to file an appeal from a writ began. (Meinhardt, supra, 16 Cal.5th at p. 650.)

Accepting the trial court's decision on Cullen's writ of administrative mandamus is a final judgment, we turn to section 1094.5 and the applicable appellate procedure described there. Section 1094.5 explains generally the process by which a writ "inquiring into the validity of any final administrative order or decision made" is conducted. (§ 1094.5, subd. (a) &(b); Li v. Superior Court (2021) 69 Cal.App.5th 836, 845 (Li) [§ 1094.5 provides a "basic framework by which an aggrieved party to an administrative proceeding may seek judicial review of any final order or decision by a state or local agency"].)