No. COA19-631
[…] Veazey v. City of Durham , 231 N.C. 357, 362, 57 S.E.2d 377, 381, reh’g denied , 232 N.C. 744, 59 S.E.2d 429 (1950). Only in limited circumstances may a party take immediate appeal from an interlocutory order. See, e.g. , N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27(b)(3) ; N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277 ; N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 54(b).
In the instant case, Davis acknowledges that his appeal of the trial court’s Rule 59 order is interlocutory. However, in his statement of grounds for appellate review, Davis cites N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27(b)(3), which provides, inter alia , that an "appeal lies of right directly to the Court of Appeals ... [f]rom any interlocutory order or judgment of a superior court or district court in a civil action or proceeding that ... [g]rants or refuses a new trial." Notwithstanding the general language found in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27(b)(3), an order granting a partial new trial is not immediately appealable. See, e.g. , Loy v.