Cuello v. Rock
[…] (Id. at 162). On cross-examination, Delcarmen admitted that he initially lied to the police, saying that the shooting had occurred outside the restaurant, because he "didn't want to cause any problems to the name of the establishment." (Id. at 172-77.). Delcarmen testified that he corrected his lie about one week later. (Id. at 178.)

III. Conviction and Appeal

The trial court's jury charge instructed on two counts of second degree murder: (1) that petitioner caused the death of Frias "with the intent to cause the death," (N.Y. Penal Law § 125.25), where "[i]ntent means conscious objective or purpose" to cause another's death; and (2) the "alternative . . . theory of depraved indifference" (N.Y. Penal Law § 125.25), or "reckless[ly] engag[ing] in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person and therefore causes the death of that person."