Cue v. State
[…] e. The DNA profiling results would raise a reasonable probability that the defendant would not have been convicted if such results had been introduced at trial.
Iowa Code § 81.11(1).

Cue cites the earlier version of section 81.10 in effect from 2014 to June 30, 2019, when the granting of the motion only required the evidence be "available and in a condition that will permit analysis" instead of the more detailed paragraph (a) quoted above. See Iowa Code § 81.10(7) (2019). Again, he could not apply under the earlier form of the statute because it was limited to defendants "who ha[ve] not been required to submit a DNA sample for DNA profiling." Id. § 81.10(1). Because he applied under the 2020 version of section 81.10, we evaluate it under the requirements as listed in section 81.11.