Cucinotta v. City of New York
[…] Plaintiff, in opposition to Meriken's motion, provides the Big Apple Map filed with the Department of Transportation on October 23, 2003, which plaintiff alleges, gives notice of an extended section of holes or hazardous depressions.

Pursuant to Administrative Code of the City of New York § 7-210 (a), effective as of September 14, 2003 (and applying to accidents occurring on or after such date), it is "the duty of the owner of real property abutting any sidewalk . . . to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition."

Plaintiff does not show how notice to City of the defective condition in 2003 raises an issue of fact as to Mcriken, which is the mere lease holder of the adjacent premises and had no statutory responsibility to repair the sidewalk.