18-cv-6431 (NGG) (SJB)
[…] See Harris v. Mills , 572 F.3d 66, 71 (2d Cir. 2009).
III. DISCUSSION
A. Motion to Dismiss for Lack of Subject Matter Jurisdiction
The United States first argues that this court does not have jurisdiction over GMD's crossclaims because those crossclaims are governed by the Contract Dispute Act ("CDA").
1. The Contract Dispute Act
"The CDA creates a remedial scheme whereby persons wishing to bring a contract-based claim against the federal government must first submit their claim in writing to a contracting officer." Cohen v. Postal Holdings, LLC , 873 F.3d 394, 401 (2d Cir. 2017) (citing 41 U.S.C. §§ 7103(a)(1-2) ). The CDA "applies to any express or implied contract ... made by an executive agency for (1) the procurement of property, other than real property in being; (2) the procurement of services; (3) the procurement of construction, alteration, repair, or maintenance of real property; or (4) the disposal of personal property." 41 U.S.C. § 7102(a). Once a claim has been submitted to the contracting officer, the officer must "issue a decision in writing and shall mail or otherwise furnish a copy of the decision to the contractor." Id. § 7103(d).
A "contracting officer's decision on a claim is conclusive and is not subject to review by any forum, tribunal, or Government agency, unless an appeal or action is timely commenced as authorized by this chapter." Id. § 7103(g).