Cuara R. v. Rocky Mountain Power
[…] Therefore, Mr. Cuara's claims all fail.

Chavez v. United States, No. CIV 21-0872-JB-SCY, 2021 WL 4948191, at *2 (D.N.M. Oct. 25, 2021) (providing that 18 U.S.C. § 1344 does not provide a private cause of action); Heath v.Root9B, No. 18-cv-01516-RBJ-KMT, 2019 WL 1045668, at *6 (D. Colo. Mar. 4, 2019) (“18 U.S.C. § 1348 is a criminal statute without a private right of action.”); Hunter v. Hirsig, No. 14-CV-0089-F, 2015 WL 10876919, at *6 (D. Wyo. Oct. 20, 2015) (“18 U.S.C. § 1343 . . . is a criminal statue with no private right of action.”).

18 U.S.C. § 1030(g) (“Any person who suffers damage or loss by reason of a violation of this section may maintain a civil action against the violator to obtain compensatory damages and injunctive relief or other equitable relief.”); 18 U.S.C. § 1031(h) (“Any individual who-(1) is discharged, demoted, suspended, threatened, harassed, or in any other manner discriminated against in the terms and conditions of employment by an employer because of lawful acts done by the employee on behalf of the employee or others in furtherance of a prosecution under this section (including investigation for, initiation of, testimony for, or assistance in such prosecution), and (2) was not a participant in the unlawful activity that is the subject of said prosecution, may, in a civil action, obtain all relief necessary to make such individual whole.”).

Finally, given the baseless nature of Mr. Cuara's allegations, providing him with leave to amend his complaint would be futile. Indeed, it does not appear that Mr. Cuara could allege any set of facts that would save his claims from dismissal.