NO. C 08-3439 TEH.
[…] Ramirez, 284 F.Supp. 2d 1250, 1255 (C.D. Cal. 2003), which in California is two years under California Code of Civil Procedure § 335.1. See Martinez v. Marin Sanitary Serv., 349 F.Supp. 1234, 1249 (N.D. Cal. 2004) (noting new two-year statute).
Plaintiff admits that his first and second causes of action accrued on July 8, 2006, but argues that the statute of limitations should be tolled pursuant to California Government Code § 945.3, which provides in relevant part that:
No person charged [with] a criminal offense may bring a civil action . . . against a peace officer or the public entity employing a peace officer based upon conduct of the peace officer relating to the offense for which the accused is charged, including an act or omission in investigating or reporting the offense or arresting or detaining the accused, while the charges against the accused are pending before a superior court. Any applicable statute of limitations for filing and prosecuting these actions shall be tolled during the period that the charges are pending before a superior court.