Ctr. for Investigative Reporting v. U.S. Dep't of Treasury
[…] Thus, the provision satisfies the requirement of Exemption 3 that a statutorily mandated privilege must either leave no discretion to the agency or establish particular criteria for withholding.").

The relevant section of the BSA was enacted in 1982, decades before the OPEN FOIA Act of 2009, and thus does not require a specific citation of Exemption 3 to satisfy § 552(b)(3)(B). Although CIR is correct that § 5319 has been amended since 2009, the relevant question under § 552(b)(3)(B) is when the statute was enacted, not when it was most recently amended. The pre-2009 version of § 5319 included a materially identical prohibition of disclosure under FOIA, omitting only the language related to similar state laws, which are not at issue here: "However, a report and records of reports are exempt from disclosure under section 552 of title 5." Pub L. No. 107-56 § 358(c), 115 Stat. 272, 326 (Oct. 26, 2001).