Ctr. for Envtl. Sci. v. Cowin
[…] Karuk Tribe, 681 F.3d at 1020 (quoting Tenn. Valley Auth. v. Hill, 437 U.S. 153, 185 (1978)).

Regulations promulgated to implement the ESA's consultation provisions provide that "[w]here emergency circumstances mandate the need to consult in an expedited manner, consultation may be conducted informally through alternative procedures" followed by formal consultation once the emergency is abated. 50 C.F.R. § 402.05(a). The regulations explain that "[t]his provision applies to situations involving acts of God, disasters, casualties, national defense or security emergencies, etc." Id.